HOME
EVENT REPORTS
SCHEDULE AND REGATTAS
TRAINING AND COACHES
CLUB NEWS
CAPITAL PROJECTS
ROWING INTRODUCTION
FROM THE ARCHIVES
CONTACT CIRC
SCHOOL WEB SITE
LINKS --- IARU WEB SITE

International Rowers at the Jes 

2014

Homes

Alex Coyne

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Darragh McCarthy

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Luke Rigney

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Donal Coen

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

2013

Homes

Michael Lawless 

 

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Kai McGlacken

 

Nottingham, England 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

Homes

Andrew Bell

Won MJ2x

Cardiff, Wales

 

 

 

 

 

2011

Homes

Andrew Bell

3rd in MJ8+,

3rd in MJ4-

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

2009

Coupe

Aifric Keogh

Silver in W2-

Vichy, France

 

Coupe

Zoe Mannion

Silver in W2-

Vichy, France

 

Homes

Eddie Mullarkey

 

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Keith Duffy

 

Nottingham, England

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Coupe

Aifric Keogh

Bronze in W8+

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Coupe

Katie Barrett

Bronze in W8+

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Coupe

Kate Rushe (cox)

Bronze in W8+

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Jane Foley

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4+

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Georgina Rushe

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4+

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Zoe Mannion

Won WJ8+,

2nd in WJ4-

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Claire Howley

Won WJ8+,

2nd in WJ4-

Cardiff, Wales

 

Coupe

Eddie Mullarkey

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

2007

Coupe

Niall Kenny

 

Varese, Italy

 

Homes

Siobhan Sumption

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Leah Colclough

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Jane Foley

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4+

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Georgina Rushe

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4+

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Eavan Collins (cox)

Won WJ8+,

Won WJ4+

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Edward Fitzgerald

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Martin Oliver

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Cillian McMahon

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Ronan Howley

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Michael Samplier

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Keith Duffy (cox)

 

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Homes

Siobhan Sumption

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Sabhdh Ni Fhatharta

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Leah Colclough

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Katie Oliver

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Alicia Griffin (cox)

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Keith Duffy (cox)

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

2005

Coupe

Siobhan Kennedy

 

Dorney, England

 

Homes

Siobhan Sumption

 

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Sabhdh Ni Fhatharta

 

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Katie Oliver

 

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Grace Kelly

 

Cardiff, Wales

 

Homes

Rebecca Ryder (cox)

 

Cardiff, Wales

 

 

 

 

 

2004

Coupe

Liam Molloy

M4x

Ravenna, Italy

 

Homes

Siobhan Kennedy

 

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Grace Kelly

 

Nottingham, England

 

 

 

 

 

2002

Homes

Macdara Bracken

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

2001

Homes

Rebecca Quane

 

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Declan Folan

JM8+, JM4+

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Michael Ryder

JM8+, JM4+

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Ciaran Glynn (cox)

JM8+, JM4+

Nottingham, England

 

 

 

 

 

1999

Coupe

Padraig Bracken

Gold in M8+,

Gold in M4-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Coupe

Marc Stephens

M2-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Coupe

Dominick Burke

M2-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Marc Stephens

MJ2-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

Homes

Dominick Burke

MJ2-

Inniscarra, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

1998

Homes

Noreen Ward

WJ8+

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

1997

Coupe

Fionna Harrington

 

Nottingham, England

 

Coupe

Clarie O'Shaughnessy

 

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Marie Griffin

 

Nottingham, England

 

Homes

Jacqui Bracken

 

Nottingham, England

 

 

 

 

 

1996

Homes

Marie Griffin

JW8+

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Fionna Harrington

JW8+

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Jacqui Bracken

JW8+

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Sandra Kelly (cox)

JW8+

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

1995

Coupe

Mary Boner

W4-

Bourges, France

 

Coupe

Sinead Bracken

W4-

Bourges, France

 

Coupe

Fionna Finnegan

W4-

Bourges, France

 

Coupe

Andrea O'Grady

W4-

Bourges, France

 

 

 

 

 

1994

Coupe

Neasa Folan

Silver in W4-

Hazewinkle, Belgium

 

Coupe

Andrea O'Grady

Silver in W4-

Hazewinkle, Belgium

 

Coupe

Nessa Foley

Silver in W4-

Hazewinkle, Belgium

 

Coupe

Heather Boyle

Silver in W4-

Hazewinkle, Belgium

 

 

 

 

 

1993

Coupe

Nessa Foley

 

Vichy, France

 

Coupe

Heather Boyle

 

Vichy, France

 

Homes

Neasa Folan

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Patricia Griffin

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Sinead Bracken

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Homes

Laura McTigue

 

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

1991

Homes

Sarah Patching

WJ4+

Blessington, Ireland

 

Homes

Helen Patching

WJ4+

Blessington, Ireland

 

Homes

Ailbhe Thunder (cox)

WJ4+

Blessington, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

1990

Homes

Ailbhe Thunder (cox)

WJ4+

Nottingham, England

 

 

 

 

 

1989

Homes

Ailbhe Thunder (cox)

WJ4+

Strathclyde, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

1988

Homes

Deirdre Ryan (cox)

 

Blessington, Ireland

 

Homes

Stephen Mangan

 Won MJ8+

Blessington, Ireland

 

Homes

Albert O'Flaherty (cox)

 Won MJ8+

Blessington, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

1987

Jnr. Worlds

Joe Ryan

MJ8+

Cologne, Germany

 

 

 

 

 

1985

Jnr. Worlds

A. J. Cahill

MJ8+

Brandenburg, Germany

 

Homes

Adrian Mohr

 

Nottingham, England

 

 

 

 

 

1974

Homes

Brendan O'Dea

MJ8+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

James O'Kelly

MJ8+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

Colm O'Donnellan

MJ8+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

Kennedy O'Brien

MJ8+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

Joe Healy

MJ8+, MJ4+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

Vincent Rogan

MJ8+, MJ4+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

Paul Lawless

MJ8+, MJ4+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

John Murphy

MJ8+, MJ4+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

Homes

Seamus Storan (cox)

MJ8+, MJ4+

Llandegfedd, Wales

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jes rowers who went on to compete at World rowing events include:


World University Championships – Pádraig Bracken, Marc Stephens and Eddie Mullarkey.
World Cup Regattas – Heather Boyle, Cormac Folan and Liam Molloy.
World U23 Championships – Heather Boyle, Michael Ryder, Niall Kenny, Liam Molloy, Eddie Mullarkey and Aifric Keogh.
World Senior Championships – Heather Boyle, Liam Molloy, Cormac Folan, Aifric Keogh and Niall Kenny.
Olympic Games – Cormac Folan