Notable Jes Rowers

Exceptional CIRC Athletes, worth mentioning.

International RowersNational ChampionsPerson of the Year

Notable Jes Rowers

Over the years, CIRC has produced some exceptional rowers, whose talent, dedication, and hard work were rewarded by an invitation to represent Ireland in international competitions.  And many of our crews have won gold at the national championships, in July every year; however only the under 18 category races are officially considered, by Rowing Ireland, to be true championship events.  All of these rowers are listed below, along with the winners of the club's 'Person of the Year' award, which is presented to the deserving rower in October of each year.

International CIRC Rowers

Rowers who represented Ireland while still in the Jes:

  • 2016 Homes Regatta - Cardiff
    Caoileann Nic Dhonncha
  • 2014 Homes Regatta - Cork
    Alex Coyne
    Darragh McCarthy
    Luke Rigney
    Donal Coen
  • 2013 Homes Regatta - Nottingham
    Michael Lawless
    Kai McGlacken
  • 2012 Homes Regatta - Cardiff
    Andrew Bell (MJ2x)
  • 2011 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Andrew Bell (MJ8+) (MJ4-)
  • 2009 Coupe de Jeunesse - Vichy
    Aifric Keogh (W2-)
    Zoe mannion (W2-)
  • 2009 Homes Regatta - Nottingham
    Eddie Mullarkey
    Keith Duffy
  • 2008 Coupe de Jeunesse - Cork
    Aifric Keogh (W8+)
    Katie Barrett (W8+)
    Kate Rushe (cox) (W8+)
    Eddie Mullarkey
  • 2008 Homes Regatta - Cardiff
    Jane Foley (WJ8+) (WJ4+)
    Georgina Rushe (WJ8+) (WJ4+)
    Zoe Mannion (WJ8+) (WJ4-)
    Claire Howley (WJ8+) (WJ4-)
  • 2007 Coupe de Jeunesse - Varese
    Niall Kenny
  • 2007 Homes Regatta - Cork
    Siobhan Sumption (WJ8+) (WJ4-)
    Leah Colclough (WJ8+) (WJ4-)
    Jane Foley (WJ8+) (WJ4+)
    Georgina Rushe (WJ8+) (WJ4+)
    Eavan Collins (cox) (WJ8+) (WJ4+)
    Edward Fitzgerald
    Martin Oliver
    Cillian McMahon
    Ronan Howley
    Michael Sampier
    Keith Duffy (cox)
  • 2006 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Siobhan Sumption
    Sabhdh Ní Fhatharta
    Leah Colclough
    Katie Oliver
    Alicia Griffen (cox)
    Keith Duffy (cox)
  • 2005 Coupe de Jeunesse - Dorney
    Siobhan Kennnedy
  • 2005 Homes Regatta
    Siobhan Sumption
    Sabhdh Ní Fhatharta
    Katie Oliver
    Grace Kelly
    Rebecca Ryder (cox)
  • 2004 Coupe de Jeunesse - Ravenna
    Liam Molloy (M4x)
  • 2004 Homes Regatta - Nottingham
    Siobhan Kennedy
    Grace Kelly
  • 2002 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Macdara Bracken
  • 2001 Homes Regatta - Nottingham
    Rebecca Quane
    Declan Folan (JM8+, JM4+)
    Michael Ryder (JM8+, JM4+)
    Ciaran Glynn (cox) (JM8+, JM4+)
  • 1999 Coupe de Jeunesse - Cork
    Padraic Bracken (M8+) (M4-)
    Marc Stephens (M2-)
    Dominick Burke (M2-)
  • 1999 Homes Regatta - Cork
    Marc Stephens (MJ2-)
    Dominick Burke (MJ2-)
  • 1998 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Noreen Ward (WJ8+)
  • 1997 Coupe de Jeunesse - Nottingham
    Fiona Harrington
    Clarie O'Shaughnessy
    Marie Griffin
    Jacqui Bracken
  • 1996 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Marie Griffin (JW8+)
    Fiona Harrington (JW8+)
    Jacqui Bracken (JW8+)
    Sandra Kelly (JW8+ cox)
  • 1995 Coupe de Jeunesse - Bourges
    Mary Boner (W4-)
    Sinead Bracken (W4-)
    Fionna Finnegan (W4-)
    Andrea O'Grady (W4-)
  • 1994 Coupe de Jeunesse - Hazewinkle
    Neasa Folan (W4-)
    Andrea O'Grady (W4-)
    Nessa Foley (W4-)
    Heaher Boyle (W4-)
  • 1993 Coupe de Jeunesse - Vichy
    Nessa Foley
    Heather Boyle
  • 1993 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Neasa Folan
    Patricia Griffin
    Sinead Bracken
    Laura McTigue
  • 1991 Homes Regatta - Blessington
    Sara Patching (WJ4+)
    Helen Patching (WJ4+)
    Ailbhe Thunder (WJ4+ cox)
  • 1990 Homes Regatta - Nottingham
    Ailbhe Thunder (WJ4+ cox)
  • 1989 Homes Regatta - Strathclyde
    Ailbhe Thunder (WJ4+ cox)
  • 1988 Homes Regatta - Blessington
    Deirdre Ryan (cox)
    Stephen Mangan (MJ8+)
    Albert O'Flaherty (cox) (MJ8+)
  • 1987 Junior Worlds - Cologne
    Joe Ryan (MJ8+)
  • 1985 Junior Worlds - Brandenburg
    A.J. Cahill (MJ8+)
  • 1985 Homes Regatta - Nottingham
    Adrian Mohr
  • 1974 Homes Regatta - Llandegfedd
    Brendan O'Dea (MJ8+)
    James O'Kelly (MJ8+)
    Colm O'Donnellan (MJ8+)
    Kennedy O'Brien (MJ8+)
    Joe Healy (MJ8+, MJ4+)
    Vincent Rogan (MJ8+, MJ4+)
    Paul Lawless (MJ8+, MJ4+)
    John Murphy (MJ8+, MJ4+)
    Seamus Storan (cox: MJ8+, MJ4+)

Jes rowers who went on to compete at World rowing events include:

  • World University Championships: Pádraig Bracken, Marc Stephens and Eddie Mullarkey.
  • World Cup Regattas: Heather Boyle, Cormac Folan and Liam Molloy.
  • World U23 Championships: Heather Boyle, Michael Ryder, Niall Kenny, Liam Molloy, Eddie Mullarkey, and Aifric Keogh.
  • World Senior Championships: Heather Boyle, Liam Molloy, Cormac Folan, Aifric Keogh and Niall Kenny.
  • Olympic Games: Cormac Folan.

National Champions

  • 1958 M Maiden 8+
  • 1973: M Novice 4+
  • 1974: M Junior 8+
  • 1974: M Junior 4+
  • 1989: W Junior 8+
  • 1990: W Junior 8+
  • 1991: W Junior 8+
  • 1991: W Junior 4-
  • 1994: W Junior 8+
  • 1994: W Junior 4-
  • 1995: W Junior 4-
  • 1999: M Junior 2-
  • 2006: M Novice 4+
  • 2006: W Junior 4-
  • 2006: W Junior 8+
  • 2007: M Junior 2-
  • 2008: W Junior 8+
  • 2009: W Junior 2-

Person of the Year

  • 1983: Redmond O'Brien
  • 1984: Noel Hume
  • 1985: Conal MacNiocail
  • 1986: Emmet O'Donnell
  • 1987: Damien McGrath
  • 1988: Albert O'Flatharta & Fiona Lawless
  • 1989: Ailbhe Thunder & Conor Baynes
  • 1990: Balthasar Schozmann
  • 1991: Deirdre Ryan
  • 1992: Liam Gillen
  • 1993: Ronan Hennessy
  • 1994: Nicholas Burke
  • 1995: Noreen Ward
  • 1996: Fiona Harrington
  • 1997: Niall Folan
  • 1998: Ciarán Glynn
  • 1999: Peter Neville
  • 2000: Michael Ryder
  • 2001: Michael Ryan
  • 2002: Cathal Codyre
  • 2003: Siobhan Kennedy
  • 2004: Michael Sherry
  • 2005: Liam Molloy
  • 2006: Eoin Staunton
  • 2007: Ronan Howley
  • 2008: Keith Duffy & Georgina Rushe
  • 2009: Ian Murphy
  • 2010: Una Phelan
  • 2011: Darragh McCarthy
  • 2012: Tony Noone
  • 2013: Ailbhe Griffin
  • 2014: Kai McGlacken
  • 2015: Rob McInerney
  • 2016: Daragh Coen & Laoise Griffin
  • 2017: Daragh Coen

Thanks for supporting us

Everyone at CIRC would like to acknowledge and thank the following organisations for their kind help and/or sponsorship, which is greatly appreciated: